You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Search for your MuffinItalian handmade custom shoes
CartLanguage and settings

PRIVACY POLICY

Information pursuant to EU Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR")

Information

Below you will find the main information on the processing of your personal data by MUFFINSHOP in relation to your browsing of muffinshop.it and the use of the services offered. For detailed information on how MUFFINSHOP manages your personal data, please read carefully our Privacy Notice. We also ask you to read the Cookie Policy (in this page) and the General Conditions of Sale of the muffinshop.it website, which contain detailed information regarding the conditions relating to our services.

Data Controller / Data Protection Officer (DPO)

STUDIO.11 S.r.l. (hereinafter referred to as MUFFINSHOP) with headquarters at via del Lavoro 28 - 48015 Cervia (RA) - Italy, F.C. and VAT no 02474790397 - owner of the website muffinshop.it - is the Data Controller. For any clarification, question or requirement related to your privacy and the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at any time by sending an email to the address info@muffinshop.it. STUDIO.11 S.r.l. has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). If you wish, you can contact the Data Protection Officer by sending an email to the address dpo@muffinshop.it.

What personal data do we collect and why?

The categories of personal data that MUFFINSHOP collects and processes when you browse or purchase goods are those necessary to conclude and execute your purchase on muffinshop.it such as name and surname, email address, shipping address, billing address, telephone and payment details, your orders and purchase habits. Furthermore, technical data regarding navigation are collected automatically such as your IP address, the browser used, the geographical position (approximate), while using cookies, additional data will be collected (for more information see the page Cookie Policy). Your personal data is processed for the following purposes:

  • conclude and execute the purchase contract for goods offered on muffinshop.it
  • allow registration to the site and use of services reserved for registered users
  • manage your requests forwarded to our Customer Servic, for example the management of the return

In the aforementioned cases, the processing of your personal data is legitimate as it is necessary to execute an agreement with you or to provide you with the service that you have specifically requested. We also conduct statistical surveys and analyses with data in aggregate form to understand how users interact and use the site, in order to improve our offer and our services. However, only with your express consent will we process your personal data to:

  • carry out commercial and promotional communication activities, in order to update you on news, new arrivals, exclusive products, our offers and promotions, to remind you of your wish list and your shopping cart eventually abandoned.
  • customise the site and the commercial offers based on your interests
  • market research and surveys for the detection of satisfaction in order to improve our services and the relationship with our users. These communications will only take place in the manner you selected

If you do not wish to receive further communications from MUFFINSHOP or would like to limit the way in which to be contacted, you may interrupt these communications at any time by simply clicking on the appropriate "unsubscribe / delete me" link at the bottom of each communication, accessing your account or contacting MUFFINSHOP by email info@muffinshop.it. We inform you that you may receive further communications from us even after submitting your unsubscription request, as some submissions may have already been planned, our systems may take some time to process your request. In relation to all the activities mentioned above, we will process your personal data mainly through IT and electronic means; the means we use guarantee high safety standards, in full compliance with current legislation. We inform you that MUFFINSHOP does not process personal data relating to minors. If you access muffinshop.it and use the services offered by MUFFINSHOP, you declare that you are of legal age.

Who will process your data?

Your personal data is processed by personnel duly authorised by MUFFINSHOP as Data Controller. For organisational and functional needs related to the provision of services on muffinshop.it, your data could also be processed by our suppliers (eg banking operators, internet providers, companies or professionals specialised in IT and telematic services, couriers, companies that carry out marketing activities, companies specialised in market research and data processing). The latter have been evaluated and chosen by MUFFINSHOP for their proven reliability and competence. Some of these subjects may also be based in non-EU countries and, in these cases, the transfer of your personal data in these countries is carried out in compliance with the guarantees provided by law. Your data may be transmitted to police and judicial and administrative authorities, in accordance with the law, for the detection and prosecution of crimes, the prevention and protection from threats to public security, to allow MUFFINSHOP to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court, as well as for other reasons related to the protection of the rights and freedoms of others.

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your personal data for a limited period of time depending on the purpose for which it was collected, at the end of which your personal data will be deleted or otherwise rendered anonymous in an irreversible way. The retention period is different depending on the processing purpose: for example, the data collected during the purchase of goods on muffinshop.it is processed until the conclusion of all administrative and accounting formalities are therefore stored in accordance with local tax legislation (ten years), that which is used to send you our newsletter until you ask us to stop sending it.

What are your rights?

At any time, depending on the specific processing, you may: revoke your consent to the processing, know which of your personal data we have in our possession, its origin and how it is used, request the update, correction or integration and in the cases provided for by the current provisions, the cancellation, the limitation of processing or oppose their processing. If you wish, you can request to receive your personal data in possession of MUFFINSHOP in a format readable by electronic devices and, where technically possible, we can transfer your data directly to a third party indicated by you. If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out illegally, you can file a complaint with one of the supervisory authorities responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection. In Italy, the complaint can be presented to the Italian Data Protection Authority (http://www.garanteprivacy.it). This information may be subject to changes and additions over time, so we invite you to check the contents periodically. Where possible, we will try to immediately inform you of any changes made.

Legal basis of the processing

The contribution of your personal data for these activities is a contractual obligation. You are free to communicate your data or not, but in the absence of the requested data, it will not be possible to conclude or execute the agreement and your requests. This means that you will not be able to purchase the products and you will not be able to use the MUFFINSHOP services and that MUFFINSHOP will not be able to handle your requests.

Security measures

We protect your personal data with specific technical and organisational security measures, aimed at preventing your personal data from being used illegitimately or fraudulently. In particular, we use security measures that guarantee: the pseudonymisation or the encryption of your data; the confidentiality, integrity, availability of your data as well as the resilience of the systems and services that process them; the ability to restore data in the event of a data breach. Furthermore, MUFFINSHOP agrees to test, verify and regularly evaluate the effectiveness of technical and organisational measures in order to guarantee continuous improvement in the security of processing.

Legislative references

The processing of your personal data is carried out by MUFFINSHOP in full compliance with the regulations on the matter pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the rules on the processing of Italian personal data and the provisions of the Italian Data Protection Authority (http://www.garanteprivacy.it).

 

COOKIE POLICY

Acceptance Procedures

As specified in the brief notice indicated in the banner, you may give your consent to the use of cookies simply by clicking on the “OK” key, scrolling down the page or clicking on any element of the content within the site's pages. Continuing to navigate upon exiting this cookie policy without specifically choosing to manage permissions is equivalent to granting consent to the use of all cookies.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file that is sent to the browser and saved on your device when you visit a website like muffinshop.it. Cookies allow the site to function efficiently and improve its services, in addition to providing information to the site owner for statistical or advertising purposes, primarily to personalise your navigation experience by remembering your preferences (for example, remembering the language and currency you set, in order to recognise you at the next visit, etc.).

Which cookies do we use and for what purposes?

Our website uses various types of first party cookies (organized and managed by MUFFINSHOP), and third party cooks (organized and managed by third parties based on their own individual privacy policies and not under the control of MUFFINSHOP) and similar technologies, each of which has a specific function. Below is a table explaining them.

TYPE OF COOKIE FUNCTION
Navigation cookie From the first access these cookies allow the website to function correctly and allow you to view content on your device by recognising the language and market of the country from which you've chosen to connect. If you are a registered user, they will allow you to be recognised and to access the services offered from the dedicated areas. Navigation cookies are technical cookies and are needed for the functioning of the website.
Functional cookies These cookies allow, based on your express request, for you to be recognised when you subsequently access the website, so that you do not have to enter your information each time. If you have added items into your Shopping Bag and closed the session without completing the purchase and without eliminating those items, these cookies allow you to continue the shopping experience the next time you access the website (within a limited period) finding the same articles that were selected. Functional cookies are not essential to the functioning of the website, but rather improve navigation quality and experience.
Analytical cookies These first party cookies are the property of MUFFINSHOP (the site manager) and are used to collect data in an anonymous and aggregate way. These cookies are used to prepare statistical analyses on the navigation methods of our website’s users. MUFFINSHOP treats the results of these analyses anonymously and exclusively for statistical purposes only.
Our own and third party marketing and profiling cookies These cookies are aimed at creating user-related profiles to send commercial messages that meet the preferences shown during the visit, or to improve your navigation experience: while you navigate on our website, these cookies are useful for showing you products of interest to you or which are similar to those you have viewed. Third party cookies are those that have been sent by our trusted third party companies. These cookies allow you to be provided with our commercial offering on other affiliated websites (retargeting). With third party cookies we do not have control of the information provided by the cookie and we do not have access to this data. This information is entirely controlled by third party cookies as described in the respective policy. To find out more about the aforementioned third parties cookie, you can inform yourself on their respective polices and knowingly manage your consent or refusal, for this we invite you to visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com. Normally we use the following services:
Google Analytics: https://www.google.com/intl/it_it/analytics/learn/privacy.html
Google Adwords: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads
Facebook Pixel: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616
Social Network Cookies These cookies are necessary to allow your social account to interact with our website. For example, they are used to express your appreciation and to share it with your social networking friends. The social network cookies are not needed for navigation. For more information on the policies regarding the use of social network cookies, it is possible to consult the respective privacy and cookies policies:
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
Google+: http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/
Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy
Instagram: https://instagram.com/legal/cookies/
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines

How can I disable cookies?

The majority of browsers are configured to accept, control or potentially disable cookies through the settings. We nevertheless remind you that disabling navigation or functional cookies may affect the functioning of the website and/or limit the service we offer.

 

Latest update: 24/05/2018